Temporary (Nonimmigrant) Workers / Individuals Seeking Employment in the United States
[…] “…an activity such as an athletic competition, athletic season, tournament, tour, exhibit, project, entertainment event, or engagement. Such activity could include short event, or performance, and stopovers which are incidental and/or related to the activity. An athletic competition or entertainment event could include an entire season of performances A group of related activities will also be considered an event.”

However, several P-1 petitions that include ancillary employment are denied on the basis of section 8 U.S.C. § 1184(c)(4)(A)(ii)(I), which says that P-1 athletes must:

“…seek to enter the United States temporarily and solely for the purpose of performing as such as athlete with respect to a specific athletic competition.”

Agent-based petitions

USCIS allows P petitions to be filed by a number of interested parties including the U.S. employer, a sponsor, a U.S. agent, or a foreign employer through a U.S. agent. Of these options, agent-based petitions offer the most versatility and benefit to the athlete.